Audrys Backis to Josip Bozanic

VATICAN CITY, APRIL 6, 2005 (Zenit.org).- This is another installment of biographical sketches of the cardinals who are eligible to have a role in electing the next pope.

Share this Entry

* * *

Audrys Juozas Backis, 68
Archbishop of Vilnius, Lithuania

Audrys Juozas Backis was born Feb. 1, 1937, in Kaunas, Lithuania. He grew up in France, where his father was a foreign service officer at the Lithuanian Legation, Paris. He was ordained for the Archdiocese of Kaunas on March 18, 1961, and holds a licentiate in theology from the Gregorian University and a doctorate in canon law from the Lateran University.

He entered the Holy See’s diplomatic service in 1964 and was posted to the Philippines, Costa Rica, Turkey, Nigeria and the Council for the Public Affairs of the Church. He was the council’s undersecretary from 1979 to 1988.

On Aug. 5, 1988, he was appointed apostolic nuncio in the Netherlands, receiving episcopal ordination on Oct. 4.

On Dec. 24, 1991, he was named archbishop of Vilnius. He now serves as president of the Lithuanian bishops’ conference. He was elevated to cardinal in 2001.

Curial membership:

* Catholic Education (congregation)
* Social Communications (council)
* Cultural Heritage (commission)
* Special Council for Europe of the General Secretariat of the Synod of Bishops

— — —

Philippe Barbarin, 54
Archbishop of Lyon, France

Philippe Barbarin was born Oct. 17, 1950, in Rabat, Morocco. He was ordained a priest Dec. 17, 1977, for the Diocese of Creteil, France, and holds degrees in philosophy and theology.

He served as vicar and chaplain for students in Vincennes and as a student chaplain and parochial vicar in Saint-Maur. In Boissy-Saint-Leger he served as parish priest and as chaplain for students and was the diocesan delegate for ecumenism.

He was a “fidei donum priest and lecturer of theology at the Major Seminary of Fianarantsoa in Madagascar, as well as a parish priest of Bry-sur-Marne.

On Oct. 1, 1998, John Paul II nominated him as bishop of Moulins, and he received episcopal ordination that Nov. 22.

Cardinal Barbarin is a member of the Social Commission of the Bishops’ Conference of France. He also serves as president of the bishops’ Committee for Health.

Since July 16, 2002, he has been archbishop of Lyons. He was elevated to cardinal in 2003.

Curial membership:

* Divine Worship and the Sacraments, Institutes of Consecrated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life (congregations)

— — —

William Baum, 78
Retired major penitentiary

William Wakefield Baum is also the retired archbishop of Washington, D.C. He was born Nov. 21, 1926, in Dallas, Texas. At an early age he moved to Kansas City, Missouri, where he received his primary education.

In 1939, at age 13, he entered St. John’s Minor Seminary of Kansas City. He did his philosophical and theology studies at Kenrick Seminary in St. Louis. He was ordained a priest May 12, 1951. He then did parish work and taught theology and Church history at the College of St. Theresa.

In 1956 he received a doctorate in theology from the Angelicum, in Rome, in 1958.

On Feb. 18, 1970, Paul VI nominated him bishop of Springfield-Cape Girardeau, Missouri; he was consecrated bishop that April 6. On March 5, 1973, he was named archbishop of Washington. During the same time he was also the president of the bishops’ Commission for Ecumenical Affairs.

Elevated to cardinal in 1976, he was named perfect of the Congregation for Catholic Education by John Paul II on Jan. 15, 1980, a post he held until April 1990. He retired as archbishop of Washington in March 1980.

From April 6, 1990, until Nov. 22, 2001, he served as major penitentiary of the Apostolic Penitentiary.

Curial membership:

* Bishops, Eastern Churches, Institutes of Consecrated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life, Evangelization of Peoples (congregations)

— — —

Jorge Mario Bergoglio, 68
Archbishop of Buenos Aires

Jorge Mario Bergoglio was born Dec. 17, 1936, in Buenos Aires. He was ordained for the Jesuits on Dec. 13, 1969, during his theological studies at the Theological Faculty of San Miguel.

He was novice master in San Miguel, where he also taught theology. He was Provincial for Argentina (1973-79) and rector of the Philosophical and Theological School of San Miguel (1980-86). After completing his doctoral dissertation in Germany, he served as a confessor and spiritual director in Cordoba.

On May 20, 1992, he was appointed auxiliary bishop of Buenos Aires, receiving episcopal consecration that June 27. On June 3, 1997, was appointed coadjutor archbishop of Buenos Aires and succeeded Cardinal Antonio Quarracino on Feb. 28, 1998. He is also ordinary for Eastern-rite faithful in Argentina who lack an ordinary of their own rite.

He was elevated to cardinal in February 2001. He was adjunct relator general of the 10th Ordinary General Assembly of the Synod of Bishops, October 2001.

Curial membership:
*
Divine Worship and Sacraments, Clergy, Institutes of Consecrated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life (congregations)
* Family (council)
* Latin America (commission)
* Ordinary Council of the General Secretariat of the Synod of Bishops

— — —

Tarcisio Bertone, 70
Archbishop of Genoa, Italy

Tarcisio Bertone was born Dec. 2, 1934, in Romano Canavese, Italy. He was ordained July 1, 1960. He holds a licentiate in theology with a dissertation on tolerance and religious freedom and a doctorate in canon law.

He has been professor of special moral theology at the Salesian University, 1967; professor of canon law, 1976-91; and dean of the Faculty of Canon Law, 1979-85. He collaborated in several Roman parishes and has also worked on the final phase of the revision of the Code of Canon Law.

Since the 1980s, he has served as consultor in several dicasteries of the Roman Curia, especially in the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith.

On Aug. 1, 1991, he was ordained archbishop of Vercelli. Since 1995 he has been secretary of the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith, charged by Pope John Paul II with the care of the publication of the third part of the “secret” of Fatima.

On 10 December 2002 he was nominated archbishop of Genoa. He was elevated to cardinal in October 2003.

Curial membership:

* Doctrine of the Faith, Clergy (congregations)

— — —

Giacomo Biffi, 76
Retired archbishop of Bologna, Italy

Giacomo Biffi was born June 13, 1928, in Milan, Italy. He did his studies at the seminaries of the Archdiocese of Milan. He received a doctorate in theology from the Faculty of Theology at Venegono.

He was ordained priest Dec. 23, 1950, in Milan. He taught dogmatic theology at seminaries in Milan and published numerous works on theology, catechetics and meditation.

On Dec. 7, 1975, he was named an auxiliary bishop for the Archbishop of Milan. He received episcopal ordination on Jan. 11, 1976. He founded and directed the Pastoral Institute of Lombardy.

On April 19, 1984, the Pope called him from Milan where he was auxiliary to lead the Church in Bologna after the sudden death of Archbishop Enrico Manfredini.

He was elevated to cardinal in May 1985. During Lent of 1989 he was called to preach the Spiritual Exercises for the Roman Curia in which the Holy Father took part. He retired as archbishop of Bologna in December 2003.

Curial membership:

* Clergy, Catholic Education, Evangelization of Peoples (congregations)

— — —

Josip Bozanic, 56
Archbishop of Zagreb, Croatia

Josip Bozanic was born March 20, 1949, in Rijeka, Croatia. He was ordained a priest June 29, 1975, and holds a licentiate in dogmatic theology and in canon law.

He served as chancellor and as vicar general of the Curia of Krk. He was lecturer of dogmatic theology and of canon law at the Theological Institute of Rijeka.

On June
25, 1989, he was ordained as coadjutor bishop of Krk and in 1989 was appointed as bishop. He has served as apostolic administrator of the Archdiocese of Rijeka-Senj.

In 1997, he was elected President of the Bishops’ Conference of Croatia and was reconfirmed in 2002.

In 2001 Cardinal Bozanic became vice president of the Council of the Bishops’ Conferences of Europe, a position he continues to hold.

On July 5, 1997, he was nominated archbishop of Zagreb. He was elevated to cardinal in October 2003.

Curial membership:

* Divine Worship and the Sacraments (congregation)
* Laity (council)
* Special Council for Europe of the General Secretariat of the Synod of Bishops

Share this Entry

ZENIT Staff

Support ZENIT

If you liked this article, support ZENIT now with a donation