Holy Father Appoints Bishops in Brazil and Colombia

Dioceses of Sucre and Tunja

Share this Entry

Renunciation of the Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia) and appointment of the new Metropolitan Archbishop

The Holy Father accepted the resignation presented by HE Msgr. Jesús Juárez Párraga, SDB, by the pastoral government of the Archdiocese of Sucre.

The Holy Father has appointed Mgr. Ricardo Ernesto Centellas Guzmán as Metropolitan Archbishop of Sucre (Bolivia), transferring him from the diocese of Potosí.

HE Msgr. Ricardo Ernesto Centellas Guzmán

HE Msgr. Ricardo Ernesto Centellas Guzmán was born on 7 November 1962 in Suquistaca, Archdiocese of Sucre. He was ordained a priest on 11 August 1984, incardinating himself in the same Archdiocese. He obtained a license in spiritual theology from the Pontifical Gregorian University in Rome.

He was elected titular Bishop of the Fine and Auxiliary Towers of Potosí on 30 June 2005, and received episcopal ordination on the following 15 September. On November 25, 2009, HE Msgr. Centellas was appointed Bishop of Potosí and took possession of the see on January 28, 2010.

He held the following positions at the Episcopal Conference of Bolivia: President of the Area of ​​Ecclesial Communion, Member of the Permanent Episcopal Council, Member of the Council of the Theological Faculty “San Pablo” of Cochabamba and Substitute Delegate of the Episcopal Conference at CELAM. From 2012 to 2015 he was elected Vice President of the Bolivian Episcopal Conference. In 2015 he was elected President of the same and reconfirmed in 2018.

Renunciation of the Metropolitan Archbishop of Tunja (Colombia) and appointment of the new Metropolitan Archbishop

The Holy Father accepted the renunciation of the pastoral government of the Metropolitan Archdiocese of Tunja (Colombia), presented by HE Msgr. Luis Augusto Castro Quiroga, IMC

The Holy Father has appointed Archbishop Gabriel Ángel Villa Vahos, so far Bishop of Ocaña (Colombia), Metropolitan Archbishop of Tunja (Colombia).

HE Msgr. Gabriel Ángel Villa Vahos

HE Msgr. Gabriel Ángel Villa Vahos was born in Sopetrán, Archdiocese of Santa Fe de Antioquia, on June 17, 1962. He completed his philosophical and theological studies in the major seminary of Santa Rosa de Osos. He obtained his Licentiate in Dogmatic Theology from the Pontifical Gregorian University of Rome.

He received priestly ordination on October 25, 1989, incardinating himself in the Diocese of Santa Rosa de Osos.

As a priest, he carried out the following tasks: Parish Vicar of Sopetrán, Professor and Formator in the diocesan seminary, Parish priest of Nuestra Señora de La Merced in Yarumal, Rector of the diocesan major seminary Santo Tomás de Aquino , Director of the Department for Ministries of the Colombian Episcopal Conference , Parish priest of Nuestra Señora del Carmen in Yarumal, Vice Rector of the Fundación Universitaria Católica del Norte , Diocesan Administrator of Santa Rosa de Osos (from December 2010 to August 2011), Vicar for Pastoral Care of the Diocese of Santa Rosa de Osos and, from 2011, Director of the Department for Vocations and Ministries of the Latin American Episcopal Council (CELAM).

On 15 May 2014 he was appointed Bishop of Ocaña and received episcopal consecration on 26 July 2014.

Share this Entry

ZENIT Staff

Support ZENIT

If you liked this article, support ZENIT now with a donation